Please view in portrait for the best browsing experience.
 

Privacy Policy & Personal Information Collection Statement

Privacy Policy Statement
We pledge to comply with the obligations and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"). Our staff shall respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected and/or stored and/or used by us and endeavor to keep all the personal data safe in compliance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. 
 
Personal Data Collection and Use

For the purpose of complying with the Laws of Hong Kong SAR (including the Estate Agents Ordinance and its subsidiary legislations and regulations) in the verification of the identity of the vendor/purchaser and the landlord/tenant, the prevention of money laundering and in order to market properties and provide services or market information, perform registration and administration functions of Citiland Surveyors Limited, your personal data will be collected upon:

1. signing an agreement to appoint us as your estate agent;
2. signing a provisional sale and purchase agreement/tenancy agreement;
3. applying customer due diligence;
4. contacting us for enquiry or complaint;
5. using or visiting our website or mobile application.

If you refuse to provide the personal data, we have discretion not to provide services to you for the avoidance of breaching the relevant laws and regulations. 
 
Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data
We will verify the data provided with generally accepted practices and guidelines in our industry which include verification on the name and identification number against the parties' (both the vendor and the purchaser/the landlord and the tenant) identification document. In accordance with the Laws of Hong Kong SAR, we will destroy the personal data after the retention for at least 5 years. The personal data will only be retained whenever necessary in satisfaction of any applicable laws and regulations requirements or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime. 
 
Security of Personal Data
All your personal data will be restricted for access by our staff who need to contact you or provide service to you or in reasonable need. Our electronic security system is designed on the account of the Ordinance’s requirements and your personal information will be maintained securely in our system. 
 
Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data
All personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may disclose your data to law-enforcement organizations, government departments, regulatory institutions, courts, as required by law, or professional consultants (including lawyers and auditors)

Access and Correction of Personal Data
In accordance to the Ordinance and save from the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to check if we keep any personal data of you and request for a copy of the data, and require us to correct any inaccurate personal data of you. For provision of this service, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for this request.

Requests for access to data, correction of data or for information regarding kinds of data held are to be addressed or faxed as follows:
The Marketing Department
Citiland Surveyors Limited
Unit 1801 18/F Emperor Group Centre No. 288 Hennessy Road Wanchai Hong Kong
Fax: 2111 5636

Privacy Policy Statement in www.citilandsurveyors.com
This Privacy Policy Statement may revise from time to time, all the changes will be published in our website www.citilandsurveyors.com